2-1 Buydown vs. Builder Rate Buydown: Which Saves More? (2026)
A 2-1 buydown vs a permanent builder rate buydown, with 2026 payment math, Fannie Mae qualifying rules and seller credit limits. Get your numbers run.
Apurva Sanghavi · · 9 min read

Quick answer (updated October 2026): A 2-1 buydown lowers your rate by 2% in year one and 1% in year two, then returns to the full note rate. A permanent builder rate buydown lowers the rate for the life of the loan. If you'll keep the loan more than a few years, permanent usually wins. The 2-1 buydown helps most if you expect to refinance or sell early.
You're standing in a model home in Celina or Cumming. The sales rep slides over a flyer: "Rates as low as 5.40%!" In smaller print, a choice. Take the builder's 2-1 buydown, or put the same incentive toward a permanently lower rate, or toward closing costs.
Same dollars, very different outcomes. This guide breaks down how each structure works, what Fannie Mae requires, how much a seller or builder can contribute, and the math over two, five and seven years.
How a 2-1 buydown works
A 2-1 buydown is a temporary buydown. Someone, usually the builder or seller, deposits money into an escrow account at closing. Each month during the first two years, that account covers part of your payment.
Year 1: You pay as if the rate were 2% below the note rate.
Year 2: You pay as if it were 1% below.
Years 3–30: You pay the full note rate.
Your note rate never changes. The subsidy just fills the gap for 24 months.
Seller paid buydown math
Illustration only. A $600,000 new build, 20% down, $480,000 loan. The note rate uses the Freddie Mac weekly average of 7.40% for October 15, 2026 (illustration only, not a quote or offer).
| Period | Effective rate | Your monthly P&I | Monthly subsidy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 5.40% | $2,695 | $628 |
| Year 2 | 6.40% | $3,002 | $321 |
| Years 3–30 | 7.40% | $3,323 | $0 |
| Total buydown cost | ≈ $11,389 |
So the "5.40%" on the flyer costs the builder about $11,400 on this loan, and it disappears after year one.
Temporary buydown vs. permanent buydown
A permanent buydown uses discount points to lower the note rate itself for all 30 years. Builders often offer this through their preferred lender, sometimes using bulk "forward commitments" that can make a permanent rate cut cheaper per dollar than buying points one loan at a time.
The question is what the same incentive dollars buy. Point pricing varies daily and by lender, so the comparisons below are hypothetical: assume roughly $11,400 could buy either a 0.50% or a 0.75% permanent rate cut.
| Option (hypothetical) | Monthly savings | Total savings by year 2 | By year 5 | By year 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 buydown | $628, then $321, then $0 | $11,389 | $11,389 | $11,389 |
| Permanent cut to 6.90% | $162 every month | $3,891 | $9,728 | $13,620 |
| Permanent cut to 6.65% | $242 every month | $5,808 | $14,519 | $20,327 |
Break-even against the 2-1 is about 70 months for the 0.50% cut and about 47 months for the 0.75% cut. Hold the loan longer than that and the permanent option wins.
When the 2-1 makes more sense
You expect to refinance soon. If rates fall and you refinance in year two, a permanent buydown's value walks away with the old loan.
Your income is rising. Residents finishing training, new hires with RSU cliffs vesting in year two.
Cash flow is tight early. Furnishing a new build, landscaping, first-year property taxes in a PID or MUD. Our guide to PID vs. MUD in Frisco and Prosper shows how much those add.
Ask your lender how unused buydown funds are handled if you refinance or sell during the two years. It depends on the buydown agreement.
Talk to a loan officer who's seen this before: Builders often present one option as "the deal." Before you sign the incentive addendum, send us the builder's offer and we'll price the 2-1, a permanent buydown and a closing-cost credit side by side. Start at /contact.
What Fannie Mae requires for a 2-1 buydown
This is the part flyers skip. Under Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.4-04:
You qualify at the note rate, not the bought-down rate. In the example, the lender uses $3,323, not $2,695. A 2-1 buydown does not help you qualify for a bigger house.
Maximum term of three years for the buydown.
The rate can increase no more than 1% per year. That's why 2-1 and 1-0 structures are common, while 3-2-1 uses the full three years.
Primary residences and second homes only. No temporary buydowns on investment properties.
Visa holders face no separate buydown rule. Fannie Mae treats non-permanent residents the same as citizens on conventional loans.
How much can a builder contribute? Interested party contribution limits
Buydown money counts as an interested party contribution (IPC), along with seller-paid closing costs. Fannie Mae B3-4.1-02 caps the total, as of October 2026:
| Your CLTV | Max IPC (primary or second home) | On a $600,000 price |
|---|---|---|
| Over 90% | 3% | $18,000 |
| 75.01%–90% | 6% | $36,000 |
| 75% or less | 9% | $54,000 |
| Investment property (any LTV) | 2% | $12,000 |
At 5% down, the builder's 2-1 buydown and closing-cost help must fit inside $18,000 combined. If a builder advertises a big "incentive package" and you're putting little down, part of it may not be usable. Typical closing costs are covered in our closing costs guide for Texas, Georgia, Florida and California.
Builder incentive rate offers: the questions to ask
Builder incentives usually come tied to the builder's preferred lender. That's allowed, but you should compare the full package. See builder's preferred lender vs. your own broker for the full playbook.
Checklist before you choose:
Is the advertised rate a 2-1 starting rate or a permanent note rate?
What's the note rate, and what does a Loan Estimate at that rate show for points and origination?
Can the incentive be used for a permanent buydown, closing costs, or price reduction instead?
Does the incentive require the preferred lender? If so, what's it worth at an outside lender?
How long is the rate lock, and who pays extension fees if the build runs late?
Does the lender have visa overlays? Captive lenders sometimes do.
Consider an ARM instead?
Some buyers pair a buydown with an ARM, or compare a permanent buydown on a 30-year fixed with a 7/6 ARM with no buydown. If your horizon is short, read ARM vs. fixed when you might leave in five years.
What the rules actually say
Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.4-04: Temporary buydowns require qualifying at the note rate; maximum 3 years; rate increases no more than 1% per year; primary residences and second homes only.
Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02: Interested party contributions capped at 3% (CLTV over 90%), 6% (75.01–90%), 9% (75% or less) for primary and second homes; 2% for investment properties, as of October 2026.
Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-2-02: Non-permanent residents eligible on the same terms as citizens.
Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Oct 15, 2026: 30-year fixed 7.40% (illustration only, not a quote or offer).
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Does a 2-1 buydown help me qualify for a bigger loan?
A: No. Fannie Mae requires lenders to qualify you at the full note rate, not the reduced first-year rate. Your debt-to-income ratio is calculated on the higher payment. The buydown only lowers what you actually pay in years one and two.
Q: Is a 2-1 buydown worth it if rates drop?
A: It can be. If you refinance in year one or two, you've captured the subsidy without paying for a permanent cut you'd lose at refinance. Ask how leftover buydown funds are handled at payoff, since that depends on the agreement.
Q: Is a permanent buydown better than a 2-1 buydown?
A: Usually, if you keep the loan beyond roughly four to six years. In our illustration, a 0.75% permanent cut overtook the 2-1 at about 47 months. The exact break-even depends on what the incentive buys in points that day.
Q: Can a seller pay for a 2-1 buydown on a resale home?
A: Yes. Any interested party, including a resale seller, can fund a temporary buydown within the IPC limits. It's negotiated in the contract like a closing-cost credit and must appear on the Closing Disclosure.
Q: Can I get a 2-1 buydown on an investment property?
A: Not on a Fannie Mae conventional loan. Temporary buydowns are limited to primary residences and second homes. Investment property IPCs are capped at 2% and must go toward other allowable costs.
Get your builder incentive priced at today's rates
Builder offers look simple and rarely are. We'll run a rate-and-payment scenario at today's pricing comparing the builder's 2-1 buydown, a permanent buydown with the same dollars, and a closing-cost credit, using our 150+ wholesale lenders and the builder's own lender quote. You'll see break-even months and five-year cost in one page. Have the builder's incentive addendum, the purchase price and your down payment ready. Book a free 15-minute call at /contact, start your application at /apply, or call 713-366-4668.
Masala Loans is a brand of Matador Lending, LLC (NMLS #2072896). Written by Apurva Sanghavi, President, NMLS #227127. Equal Housing Opportunity. This article is general education, not tax, legal or immigration advice — consult a qualified CPA, attorney or immigration lawyer for your situation. Program availability, rates and terms vary by lender and borrower and are subject to change; not a commitment to lend.
- mortgage
- conventional loan
- home buying
- personal finance